top of page

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA.

1 – Personal Data

(a) For the purposes of the personalised coaching sessions, I may require detailed information. I will only collect what is relevant and necessary for your coaching. During the sessions, I will make notes which may include details concerning your eating patterns, but also personal challenges and family concerns. This data is always held securely, is not shared with anyone else but me. 

To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of any coaching that you give your explicit consent to allow me to document and process your personal data. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future consultations and provide reports or other information related to your coaching.

(b) For marketing purposes, I may also use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and emailing or texting information to you which I believe may be of interest to you.

(c) In making initial contact with me you consent to me maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting my services. I will not broker your data and you can ask to be removed from my marketing database by emailing or phoning me using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

(d) Some basic personal data may be collected about you from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to my website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

(e) My website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using my website.

(f) I will only collect the information needed so that I can provide you with the services you require and I will never sell or broker your data.

​​

2 – Consent

 

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to me processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

3 – Disclosure

 

I will keep your personal information safe and secure. I will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. I may also enforce my Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of the Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to my rights, property or safety.

4– Retention Policy

 

I will process personal data during the duration of any coaching plan and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25.

5 – Data storage

All Data is held in the United Kingdom. I will not store personal data outside the EEA. Data is kept securely in a locked space and can only be accessed by me.

6 – Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst I am in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

·       Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you.

·       Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that I hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

·       Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data I hold about you to be erased from the records.

·       Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.

·       Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

·       Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

·       Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that I refuse your request under rights of access, I will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request I will confirm what information I hold about you and how it is processed.

 

7 – To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

I will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving license, passport, and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If I am dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. All requests should be made to candy@slimwithcandy.com or by phoning 07367996668

bottom of page